Swiss and Liechtenstein Private Banks by AUM
This unique dataset provides an objective, data-based perspective on the 69 largest private banks in Switzerland and Liechtenstein in 2025, supporting industry professionals, investors, journalists and researchers with transparent benchmarks on scale, growth, efficiency and profitability.
Source: Wealth Management in Switzerland and Liechtenstein (2025)
Swiss and Liechtenstein Private Banks (2025, CHF m)
| Rank 2025 (by Size) | Bank | Headquarters | AUM 2025 (CHF m) | AUM 2024 (CHF m) | NNM 2025 (CHF m) | NNM 2024 (CHF m) | FTE (2025) | FTE (2024) | Cost-Income Ratio | Return on AUM | Return on Equity | Board Members | of which: female |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS | Zürich | 5,584,000 | 5,253,000 | 52,000 | 80,000 | 108,648 | 112,842 | 86.0% | 0.90% | 5.94% | 12 | 5 |
| 2 | Pictet | Carouge GE | 724,000 | 633,300 | 11,900 | 21,200 | 5,496 | 5,439 | 74.2% | 0.47% | 17.59% | 9 | 2 |
| 3 | Julius Bär | Zürich | 476,901 | 410,649 | 14,151 | 12,457 | 7,595 | 7,425 | 72.7% | 0.87% | 14.97% | 9 | 3 |
| 4 | Vontobel | Zürich | 223,000 | 200,700 | 2,600 | -3,500 | 2,264 | 2,275 | 75.1% | 0.67% | 11.93% | 10 | 5 |
| 5 | Safra Sarasin | Basel | 208,585 | 188,861 | 750 | 7,352 | 2,558 | 2,503 | 50.2% | 0.86% | 8.65% | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | Lombard Odier | Genève | 173,841 | 156,566 | 1,790 | 1,244 | 2,853 | 2,863 | 84.2% | 0.81% | 11.37% | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | Edmond de Rothschild | Genève | 171,946 | 152,901 | 6,267 | 9,876 | 2,646 | 2,523 | 91.3% | 0.65% | 5.31% | 8 | 3 |
| 8 | UBP | Genève | 144,190 | 131,197 | -1,881 | 1,997 | 2,140 | 2,094 | 76.7% | 0.97% | 9.26% | 7 | 2 |
| 9 | EFG | Zürich | 142,963 | 121,560 | 8,013 | 5,241 | 3,114 | 3,025 | 74.1% | 1.14% | 13.52% | 12 | 3 |
| 10 | LGT | Vaduz | 117,201 | 100,462 | 1,200 | n.a. | 1,312 | 1,220 | 75.1% | 1.03% | 5.65% | 6 | 1 |
| 11 | HSBC | Genève | 80,917 | 72,352 | 1,136 | 5,984 | 544 | 544 | 84.5% | 0.53% | 5.43% | 6 | 1 |
| 12 | VP Bank | Vaduz | 50,749 | 46,352 | 464 | 27 | 945 | 1,007 | 93.3% | 0.68% | 1.65% | 7 | 2 |
| 13 | CA Indosuez | Genève | 44,551 | 35,339 | 5,005 | -1,677 | 822 | 893 | 82.5% | 0.97% | 3.50% | 7 | 3 |
| 14 | Rothschild & Co | Zürich | 32,511 | 28,057 | 1,283 | 873 | 460 | 447 | 79.6% | 0.79% | 10.97% | 5 | 0 |
| 15 | Deutsche Bank | Genève | 31,735 | 25,717 | 3,604 | 2,588 | 454 | 464 | 100.9% | 0.91% | 1.75% | 8 | 1 |
| 16 | Mirabaud | Genève | 30,128 | 28,123 | -1,435 | -1,567 | 749 | 756 | 90.5% | 0.98% | 8.22% | 4 | 1 |
| 17 | Goldman Sachs | Zürich | 28,613 | 22,615 | 4,440 | 992 | 154 | 137 | 76.6% | 0.38% | 4.03% | 5 | 2 |
| 18 | Scobag | Basel | 28,306 | 26,950 | -486 | -1,122 | 38 | 36 | 46.0% | 0.12% | 6.33% | 3 | 0 |
| 19 | Citibank | Zürich | 23,557 | 21,961 | -550 | -4,616 | 350 | 355 | 95.7% | 1.03% | 1.71% | 6 | 3 |
| 20 | Dreyfus | Basel | 21,783 | 19,650 | -288 | -345 | 227 | 219 | 66.0% | 0.75% | 5.97% | 10 | 1 |
| 21 | BNP Paribas | Genève | 21,380 | 19,972 | 157 | 170 | 767 | 832 | 111.7% | 1.71% | -4.21% | 10 | 2 |
| 22 | Barclays Bank | Chêne-Bougeries | 20,746 | 16,561 | 2,465 | -155 | 239 | 221 | 109.1% | 0.63% | -9.17% | 8 | 2 |
| 23 | CBH | Genève | 16,143 | 14,163 | 619 | 1,329 | 279 | 244 | 58.1% | 1.33% | 8.12% | 8 | 2 |
| 24 | REYL | Genève | 14,550 | 14,278 | -823 | -2,028 | 347 | 327 | 123.9% | 0.72% | -16.29% | 9 | 2 |
| 25 | Banque Syz | Genève | 14,177 | 12,437 | -4 | -445 | 251 | 233 | 88.4% | 0.87% | 5.47% | 7 | 2 |
| 26 | Arab Bank | Genève | 13,070 | 11,505 | 307 | 582 | 348 | 321 | 71.6% | 1.98% | 3.64% | 10 | 0 |
| 27 | PKB Private Bank | Lugano | 12,508 | 10,733 | 168 | -331 | 445 | 431 | 83.9% | 1.19% | 3.78% | 7 | 1 |
| 28 | Lienhardt & Partner | Zürich | 12,128 | 9,420 | 1,991 | 1,581 | 111 | 100 | 61.5% | 0.49% | 6.63% | 5 | 0 |
| 29 | Maerki Baumann | Zürich | 11,229 | 9,165 | 821 | -391 | 96 | 90 | 73.2% | 0.60% | 16.52% | 5 | 1 |
| 30 | Banco Itaú | Zürich | 9,963 | 8,553 | -174 | 449 | 75 | 77 | 65.9% | 0.71% | 7.02% | 4 | 0 |
| 31 | NBK | Genève | 9,164 | 7,634 | 251 | 117 | 62 | 58 | 71.1% | 0.60% | 7.30% | 6 | 0 |
| 32 | Banca del Ceresio | Lugano | 7,494 | 7,087 | -112 | -254 | 156 | 150 | 55.5% | 1.14% | 14.11% | 7 | 1 |
| 33 | Axion Swiss Bank | Lugano | 7,033 | 6,217 | 186 | 299 | 82 | 73 | 47.9% | 1.16% | 29.82% | 5 | 0 |
| 34 | BZ Bank | Freienbach | 7,025 | 7,088 | -790 | -5,037 | 10 | 10 | 42.8% | 0.36% | 28.62% | 3 | 0 |
| 35 | Bergos | Zürich | 6,941 | 6,457 | -295 | 157 | 120 | 123 | 84.0% | 0.80% | 14.49% | 9 | 2 |
| 36 | Piguet Galland | Yverdon-les-Bains | 6,853 | 6,084 | 450 | 480 | 179 | 167 | 81.3% | 1.13% | 13.16% | 5 | 1 |
| 37 | Hyposwiss Private Bank | Genève | 6,818 | 6,155 | -145 | -192 | 143 | 139 | 105.4% | 0.80% | 1.65% | 6 | 1 |
| 38 | Schroder & Co | Zürich | 6,546 | 6,043 | -297 | 109 | 159 | 238 | 89.8% | 1.38% | 7.53% | 4 | 3 |
| 39 | BBVA | Zürich | 6,254 | 4,965 | 1,306 | 847 | 127 | 124 | 80.3% | 0.98% | 5.61% | 7 | 1 |
| 40 | DZ Privatbank | Zürich | 6,240 | 5,347 | 258 | 65 | 123 | 122 | 74.9% | 0.82% | 5.04% | 3 | 0 |
| 41 | Frankfurter Bankgesellschaft | Zürich | 6,176 | 5,442 | 273 | 124 | 129 | 122 | 86.9% | 0.96% | 4.43% | 5 | 1 |
| 42 | ONE swiss bank | Genève | 5,969 | 4,971 | 525 | 550 | 73 | 69 | 74.4% | 0.73% | 15.77% | 5 | 1 |
| 43 | Quilvest | Zürich | 5,919 | 5,496 | -471 | -813 | 89 | 85 | 95.0% | 0.51% | 1.68% | 6 | 1 |
| 44 | Tellco | Schwyz | 5,502 | 5,220 | 272 | 118 | 61 | 57 | 54.0% | 0.70% | 32.21% | 6 | 0 |
| 45 | Gonet | Genève | 5,187 | 4,979 | -275 | 375 | 128 | 124 | 85.7% | 1.33% | 15.36% | 6 | 1 |
| 46 | Banque Heritage | Genève | 4,775 | 3,983 | 383 | 134 | 91 | 84 | 77.5% | 1.75% | 12.92% | 6 | 0 |
| 47 | Banque AUDI | Genève | 4,652 | 4,374 | -308 | -119 | 110 | 102 | 68.4% | 1.48% | 8.09% | 8 | 1 |
| 48 | ODDO BHF | Zürich | 4,527 | 3,424 | 657 | 37 | 138 | 130 | 94.9% | 1.30% | -4.53% | 8 | 1 |
| 49 | BIL | Zürich | 4,337 | 4,384 | -571 | 307 | 116 | 113 | 98.8% | 1.17% | 0.15% | 5 | 0 |
| 50 | FAB | Genève | 4,245 | 3,436 | 379 | 736 | 50 | 50 | 66.3% | 1.01% | 8.44% | 7 | 1 |
| 51 | Zähringer | Bern | 3,991 | 3,408 | 357 | 368 | 36 | 33 | 49.3% | 0.86% | 23.25% | 5 | 2 |
| 52 | Banca del Sempione | Lugano | 3,879 | 3,516 | 40 | 80 | 148 | 142 | 76.7% | 1.27% | 6.15% | 6 | 1 |
| 53 | Banque Cramer | Genève | 3,679 | 3,189 | 158 | 398 | 78 | 76 | 76.6% | 1.29% | 7.69% | 7 | 0 |
| 54 | Banca Credinvest | Lugano | 3,467 | 1,408 | 1,748 | -110 | 54 | 43 | 80.0% | 0.86% | 8.76% | 5 | 0 |
| 55 | Von Graffenried | Bern | 3,415 | 3,063 | 158 | 233 | 37 | 35 | 56.9% | 0.61% | 22.21% | 4 | 2 |
| 56 | Privatbank Bellerive | Zürich | 3,373 | 3,298 | -223 | -294 | 14 | 14 | 43.9% | 0.56% | 12.39% | 4 | 1 |
| 57 | Van Lanschot Kempen | Zürich | 3,208 | 2,760 | 37 | 106 | 40 | 36 | 95.1% | 0.67% | 2.39% | 3 | 1 |
| 58 | Investec | Zürich | 2,963 | 2,468 | 224 | 298 | 35 | 36 | 67.4% | 0.87% | 11.37% | 3 | 0 |
| 59 | Private Client Bank | Zürich | 2,180 | 1,986 | -5 | 206 | 25 | 25 | 107.7% | 0.42% | -1.86% | 5 | 1 |
| 60 | MBaer | Zürich | 2,005 | 1,934 | -124 | 713 | 66 | n.a. | 73.9% | 2.91% | 16.60% | 3 | 0 |
| 61 | Globalance Bank | Zürich | 1,994 | 1,814 | 13 | 47 | 27 | 28 | 109.3% | 0.85% | -5.40% | 5 | 2 |
| 62 | QNB | Genève | 1,816 | 1,562 | 138 | -132 | 36 | 30 | 73.6% | 1.53% | 0.47% | 6 | 0 |
| 63 | Banca Zarattini | Lugano | 1,651 | 1,521 | -27 | -94 | 84 | 80 | 84.8% | 1.59% | 4.16% | 6 | 1 |
| 64 | NPB | Zürich | 1,636 | 1,350 | 114 | 54 | 25 | 21 | 66.7% | 0.95% | 11.66% | 3 | 1 |
| 65 | Trafina | Basel | 1,436 | 1,313 | 28 | -29 | 10 | 10 | 58.8% | 0.75% | 13.43% | 3 | 0 |
| 66 | Bank von Roll | Zürich | 1,326 | 1,257 | -88 | 32 | 23 | 24 | 69.2% | 1.25% | 10.79% | 4 | 0 |
| 67 | BG Private Bank | Lugano | 1,102 | 1,102 | 69 | 69 | 48 | 48 | 573.0% | 0.25% | -24.58% | 5 | 2 |
| 68 | Banca Aletti | Lugano | 885 | 715 | 86 | 39 | 16 | 16 | 104.1% | 0.58% | -1.12% | 4 | 0 |
| 69 | Società Bancaria Ticinese | Bellinzona | 429 | 403 | -6 | -7 | 17 | 17 | 61.5% | 1.91% | 7.18% | 4 | 0 |
